Endorsed by the Community

For the future of South Sonoma County

People trust Blake Hooper because he shows up for them.

Endorse Blake Hooper. With your endorsement we can continue to build on this volunteer movement that works to build a culture of equity and trust throughout Sonoma County, plan for long term resilience in the face of disaster, and address the housing crisis with a plan for the next decade.

Our Elected Representatives

  • Teresa Barrett, Mayor of Petaluma
  • Gerard Giudice, Mayor of Rohnert Park
  • Una Glass, Mayor of Sebastopol
  • Jackie Elward, Vice Mayor of Rohnert Park
  • Natalie Rogers, Vice Mayor of Santa Rosa
  • Dennis Pocekay, Petaluma City Council Member
  • Laura Sparks, Cotati City Council Member
  • Melanie Bagby, Cloverdale City Council Member
  • Joanna Paun, Petaluma City Schools Board President
  • Mady Cloud, Petaluma City Schools Board Member
  • Sheldon Gen, Petaluma City Schools Board Member
  • Caitlin Quinn, Petaluma City Schools Board Member
  • Ellen Webster, Petaluma City Schools Board Member
  • Ever Flores, Santa Rosa City Schools Trustee, Area 1
  • Caroline Bañuelos, Santa Rosa Junior College Trustee, Area 3, 4, and 5
  • David Glass, Former Mayor of Petaluma
  • Marsha Vas Dupre, Ph.D., Former Santa Rosa City Council Vice Mayor and Santa Rosa Junior College Trustee
  • Janice Cader Thompson, Former Petaluma City Council Member
  • Jane Hamilton, Former Petaluma City Council Member
  • David Keller, Former Petaluma City Council Member
  • Matt McGuire, Former Petaluma City Council Member

Our Appointed Representatives

  • Erin Chmielewski, Petaluma General Plan Advisory Committee Member and Vice President of the North Bay Organizing Project
  • Harley Christensen, Petaluma Youth Commission Member
  • Elizabeth Escalante, Sonoma County Human Rights Commissioner and President of the Wine Country Young Democrats
  • Vanessa Luna Shannon, Petaluma Transit Advisory Committee Vice Chair
  • Claudia de la Pena, Petaluma Ad Hoc Community Advisory Committee Member
  • Iliana Madrigal, Sonoma County Human Rights Commissioner, Petaluma General Plan Advisory Committee Member, and Former Petaluma Youth Commission Adult Member
  • Josh Simmons, Petaluma Technology Advisory Committee Member and Petaluma General Plan Advisory Committee Member
  • Jason Davies, Former City of Petaluma Technology Advisory Committee Chair

Organizations

It’s still very early in this election, but I’m grateful for the early support we’ve received from the Latino PAC of Sonoma County.

Members of Our Community

  • Sheila Baker
  • John Broughton, Former Chair, Windsor Democratic Club
  • Miles Burgin
  • Nicole Camarda, Educator
  • Beatrice Cardenas
  • Rebecca Carpenter
  • Micki Carroll
  • Devin Castles
  • Halley Cloud
  • Jessica Collins
  • Jackson Collins
  • Dr. Leslie Crane
  • Naomi Crawford, Business Owner, Lunchette
  • John Crowley, Community Builder, Business Owner
  • Mo De Nieva-Marsh
  • David Dodd
  • Jim Duffy
  • Sarah Durant Smith
  • Robert Edmonds
  • Cody Ender
  • Paloma Fautley
  • Omar Figueroa, Justice Lawyer
  • Ronald Flores Valenza, Entrepreneur/ Realtor
  • Kerry Fugett
  • Zahyra Lizette Garcia
  • Laine Gen
  • Barbara Grasseschi, Owner, Puma Springs Vineyards
  • Leslie Graves, Community Organizer
  • Jenny Griffo
  • Kathleen Halverson
  • Linda Hemenway, Democrat of the Year 2018 & Retired SRJC Instructor
  • Luke Heslip
  • Ralph Hooper
  • Rosella Inzunza-Madrigal
  • Heather Jennings, Local Lead, Moms Demand Action
  • Linda Judah
  • Natasha Juliana, Business Owner
  • Marian Kullian, Retired Public Educator
  • Eric Leland
  • Magdalena Madrigal
  • Bailey Malone
  • Carole Mills
  • Laura Morgan, MD
  • Patrick Mundy, Community Organizer
  • John Mutz, Law Enforcement Accountability Advocate, former candidate for Sonoma County Sheriff
  • Christopher Neugebauer
  • Robyn NiConney
  • Taryn Obaid
  • Ellen Obstler, Former Municipal Attorney
  • Nubia Padilla
  • Shahin Pamatmat
  • Cyprien Pearson-Du Toit
  • Miguel Perez
  • Terry Price
  • Gregory Reisinger
  • Gloria Robinson
  • Faith Ross
  • Glenn Ross
  • Ricardo Sainz-Ayon
  • Vianey Samano Reyes
  • Shervin Shahnazi, Artillery Officer, U.S. Marine Corps
  • Teri Shore
  • Earl Small
  • Abraham Solar
  • Tricia Thompson
  • Sam Tuttelman, Retired Social Service Administrator
  • Humberto Vargas
  • Alan Worstell